Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes certain policies governing collection, use, sharing and storing of all that information received by the Holder from the Members downloading, accessing, registering with and using the Services of HealthnVibe. The Holder adheres to the applicable laws, regulations and policies regarding the collection, use and retention of Personal Data including the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. By registering with and using HealthnVibe, Members consent to the processing of such information by the Holder in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Policy. If the Members do not agree with the terms of the Policy, he/ she should not access or use HealthnVibe strictly.

 

  • Collecting Personal Data.

 

  1. HealthnVibe collects certain personally identifiable information including without limitation, name, business name, age, date of birth, date of incorporation, sex, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, identity proof number, occupation, preferences, height, weight, photographs, biometric information, physical activity, nutrition data, (hereinafter referred as ‘Personal Identifiable Information’), health report, medical information, medical history, records, reports, scans, prescriptions etc. (hereinafter referred as ‘Personal Health Record’ or ‘PHR’, collectively as ‘Personal Data’) when a Member accesses or uses HealthnVibe or provides any comments or information on it. Personal Data may also be collected from other information that the Member shares publicly through HealthnVibe. HealthnVibe, at times, also collects financial information such as credit/ debit card details, bank details, financial account details, etc. (‘Financial Data’).

 

  1. Additionally, any other health and/or fitness data shared, including iOS Health App data, Google Fit data, will be handled as per the terms of this Privacy Policy. The Holder handles all iOS Health App and Health Kit data in accordance with Apple’s development guidelines and Google Fit data with Google Fit Terms of Service.

 

  1. Members may unsubscribe from using HealthnVibe in which case, the Members cannot access information, documents, Services which are categorized to be used only by the Members who are registered with HealthnVibe. In such case, any Personal Data received from the Members, shall be stored and retained on the server of HealthnVibe for a maximum period of ninety (90) days only and thereafter be permanently removed or destroyed without any notification and the Members shall not be able to access or demand the same after such removal or destruction. The Holder on its sole discretion may debar the Members from registering on HealthnVibe or from accessing any part of HealthnVibe.

 

  • Collecting Technical Information.

 

  1. HealthnVibe also collects certain technical information, including, inter alia, log data, analytics code, etc. that the Members do not visibly enter and which are automatically collected during the Member’s access or use of HealthnVibe, such as, IP address, version and identification number of the device, type of device used, unique device ID of the mobile device, browser type, browser language, the date and time of the Members’ requests, Members’ profiles, websites visited by the Members, search terms used, Members’ location data, among others. This may also include information regarding how a Member interacts with any hyperlinks across the Services, including through any profiles or websites the Members visits, any email notifications that HealthnVibe sends to the Members directly or through any buttons or widgets on third party’s websites. Such technical information collected is not associated with any Personal Data and is only tagged to a particular device, each of it possessing a unique identifier. Similarly, any advertisement shown on HealthnVibe may use the advertising code to track the usage of HealthnVibe and display relevant advertisements.

 

  1. HealthnVibe may also collect anonymous data that is not associated with or linked to Members’ Personal Data and which, by itself, does not permit the identification of an individual Member. Such data includes unique but anonymous profiles of the Members. HealthnVibe collects one or more unique identifiers of the device through which HealthnVibe is accessed. HealthnVibe may store this unique identifier and create a profile for each Member. This is only maintained to provide updates of HealthnVibe to the Members.

 

  1. In order to provide smooth and uninterrupted Services, the App shall periodically access the address book or contact list on Member’s mobile phone/device to locate the mobile phone numbers of other Users/ Members. To ensure a better user experience, the App may also at times, access names stored in the Member’s address book to ensure any incoming messages and push notifications via the SMS feature having a name associated with them. HealthnVibe collects such Personal Data and other information as mentioned above from the Members because the Members is voluntarily submitting information in order to enjoy the Services.

 

  • Use of Cookies.

 

  1. A cookie is a packet of data that HealthnVibe stores on the Member’s computers to identify the Member as a visitor to that website, for example: login or Member name, passwords, which establishes the Member’s identity, thus eliminating the need to re-enter the information.

 

  1. HealthnVibe uses cookies, to find out as to how Members use the Services. The information generated by the cookies about the use of HealthnVibe by the Member will be transmitted to and stored by analytics service provider on their server. The analytics service provider will use this information for providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. Such web analytics service provider may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on the behalf of web analytics service provider.

 

  1. Member may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser. However, by disabling cookies, the Member may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website.

 

  • Use of Information Collected.

 

  1. HealthnVibe may use the Personal Data and other information collected from the Member for any of the following purposes:
  1. to effectively provide the Services to the Members;
  2. to better understand how Members access HealthnVibe, on an aggregated and individual basis, for the purposes of improving the features and functionality of HealthnVibe and to respond to the various requests and preferences, including language and location customization, personalized help and instructions, or other responses to the use of HealthnVibe;
  3. for the purposes of software verification or administering software upgrades;
  4. to allow the Member to participate in surveys regarding HealthnVibe and its Services;
  5. to maintain the quality of the Services and provide general statistics regarding its use;
  6. to deliver products and Services, including newsletters, alerts, email notification and other correspondence from the Holder, confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages that the Member may request;
  7. archival or backup purposes;
  8. to alert the Member about the products and Services including new services, special offers, regular appointment with Partners, diagnostic test reports, promotions, updated information and other such new, updated and health related services that may be offered by Website or its selected Partners; and
  9. to allow access to exclusive features or functionality of HealthnVibe.

 

  1. To the extent practicable, HealthnVibe shall treat all Personal Data of a Member as strictly private and confidential. However, all the non-Personal Data, including, without limitation, statistical data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, research or other similar purposes to the extent permissible under the laws applicable in the territorial boundaries of India.

 

  1. The Holder may disclose the Personal Data and other information collected from the Member to a third party if:
  1. reasonably necessary to perform any Services;
  2. authorized by the Member;
  3. required by any statute or regulation;
  4. permitted under Section 4.4 or elsewhere under this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. The Holder will not rent, sell, or share Personal Data collected from the Member with Partners, other people or non-affiliated companies without the Member’s consent except under the following circumstances:
  1. disclosure to respective Partners for the purpose of referrals, recommendations, in order to render the Services;
  2. when demanded by medical or life insurance companies/agencies, whether private or nationalized, in accordance with applicable laws;
  3. when required to do so by law or regulation; to its legal counsel, law enforcement officers, governmental authorities who have asserted their lawful authority to obtain the information or where the Holder has in good faith reasonable grounds to believe that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce its Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information;
  4. third party vendors, suppliers, consultants and other service providers who work for or in connection with the services provided by HealthnVibe and need access to certain Personal Data to perform their obligations such as, serving ads, providing web analytics, customer support, regular health and fitness updates and reminders, processing payments, and storing data, among others. Any such third-party vendors receiving Personal Data of the Members would be required to maintain the confidentiality of the information so received;
  5. to detect and prevent any identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts, prevent the abuse of the Services, any disclosure reasonably necessary to enforce the Holder’s rights, terms of use or this Policy including any claims of infringement or violation of any third-party rights or provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder;
  6. to protect the rights and property, whether tangible or intangible, including without limitation, intellectual property, or to ensure the personal safety of the Holder, the Members or public at large; and
  7. HealthnVibe may also share aggregated or anonymous information, in a form that does not directly identify the Member, with any third parties. Further, if the Member decides to share the Services’ related information with any social networking sites (“SNS”), HealthnVibe may share the information based on what the Member entered and decided to publish.

 

  • Website’s Security Features.

 

  1. HealthnVibe is committed to protect the security of any Personal Data of the Member and uses reasonable efforts and security measures as per the applicable laws, including a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect such Personal Data from any unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  Such measures may include, where appropriate, the use of firewalls, secure server facilities, careful selection of processors, standard authentication and encryption policies for its servers and other technically and commercially reasonable measures. However, the Holder cannot guarantee the security of any information obtained through unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors that may compromise the security of User information at any time. It is important for the Members to prevent unauthorized access to his/her account and Personal Data by limiting access to his/her device.

 

  1. Any data destroyed shall be disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of the Personal Data received by HealthnVibe from the Member in an appropriate manner as per the industry standard practices and norms.

 

  • Warranties


  • Notwithstanding anything provided in this Policy, HealthnVibe does not guarantee that the Members’ Personal Data will be absolutely protected at all times. The systems and the communications networks through which Members access HealthnVibe may be subject to security breaches and failures due to circumstances beyond the Holder’s reasonable control. These may include computer “hacking”, data theft or and physical theft among others. In such situations, the Holder will try to rectify the problems at the earliest feasible time. The Members hereby acknowledge and understand that all Personal Data provided to or through HealthnVibe is with their knowledgeable and informed consent and solely at the Member’s own risk.

 

  1. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information which if disclosed by the Member could be open for public access on HealthnVibe (such as posting on public forum, blogs, etc). Members should be aware that whenever they disclose any information publicly and online, that information could be collected and used by others. The Holder will not be responsible for any action or policies of any third parties, who collect information that Members disclose in any such forums on HealthnVibe.

 

  • International Transfer of Data:

 

In the process of providing Services to its Members, the Holder may transfer the Personal Data and other information that it collects to affiliated entities or other third parties across borders, and from the Member’s country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. The Members understand, acknowledge and consent to transferring information and permitting the transfer of information, including Personal Data, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as the Member’s jurisdiction. The User hereby consents to the transfer of his/ her information across countries or jurisdictions around the world.

 

  • Policy governing usage of third-party application/ website:

 

  1. HealthnVibe may contain links to other third-party websites/ applications that may collect the Personal Data. The Member agrees to comply with all third-party privacy policies, if any, applicable to the use of such applications or its services. HealthnVibe is not responsible for the Member’s use of any third-party product and/or service including the terms and conditions, privacy practices or the content of those linked websites or such third-party product and/or service or violation and infringement of any third-party rights, policies, terms and conditions in connection with access, download or installation of such mobile applications.

 

  • The Member can choose to access certain third-party social networking sites such as Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp, Google Fit, iOS Health App, etc. (“Third-Party Sites”) through HealthnVibe and share his/ her content on such social networks. In such case, Member acknowledges that he/ she is sharing content with those Third-Party Sites, and the information/ content he/ she shares will be governed by the privacy policies and terms of service of such Third-Party Sites.


  • Amendment

 

  1. The Holder may, in its sole discretion, amend or revise this Policy from time to time with or without any notification. Changes or revisions in the Policy that may be made henceforth shall be published and notified accordingly. The Members are expected to review the Policy periodically to ensure that they are aware of all changes or amendments made thereto.

 

  1. Member may access, correct and update any Personal Data submitted to HealthnVibe. In the event the Member opts to delete, update or correct the Personal Data provided, the Member can do so by following the instructions provided for this purpose on HealthnVibe or contact the Holder at the email ID provided below.

 

  • Grievance Officer


In case of any questions, complaints, comments or suggestions with regard to this Policy or any other questions about privacy, a Member can contact the Holder at contact@healthnvibe.com. Upon receipt of such complaint or comments, the Holder shall make all the reasonable efforts to resolve or address the same.